final order no. doh-18-2156- -mqa...state of florida board of medicine by: 2018 de f d late- i...
[…] section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2009). "Medical malpractice" is
defined by section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), as "the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure."
DOH v. Uebovdtz, M.D. Case Number 2010-04931
Page 6 of 14
40577
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), provides that the
"level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in
section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), which states as follows:
The prevailing profession standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant supporting circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.
23. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2009-2010), directs
the Board of Medicine to give "great weight" to this provision of section
766.102, Florida Statutes (2007-2009).
24. Respondent failed to meet the prevailing standard of care and