final order no. doh-18-2156- -mqa...state of florida board of medicine by: 2018 de f d late- i...
[…] substances and reduction of controlled substances;
g. provide non-controlled substance pain treatment to the
patient; and
h. refer the patient to a specialist for evaluation of her
weight gain and hypertension.
COUNT I
35. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1)
through thirty-four (34) as If fully set forth herein.
36. Section 458.331(1)(t)1., Florida Statutes (2009-2010), subjects
a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Page 8 of 17 DOH v. Fred Man Llebowitz, MD DOH Case Number 2011-07030
191
192
section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2009-2010). "Medical malpractice" is
defined by section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2009-2010), as "the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure."
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2009-2010), provides that the
"level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in
section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2009-2010), which states as follows: