final order no. doh-18-2156- -mqa...state of florida board of medicine by: 2018 de f d late- i...
[…] or urgent care center for further evaluation and
treatment of hypertension;
c. take appropriate action in light of the patient's recurring
inconsistent urine drug screen results; and
d. submit inconsistent presumptive positive drug screens for
confirmation testing.
COUNT I
21. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations in paragraphs one (1) through twenty (20) as if fully set forth
herein.
22. Section 458.331(1)(t)1., Florida Statutes (2007-2009), subjects
a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2009). "Medical malpractice" is
defined by section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), as "the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure."
DOH v. Uebovdtz, M.D. Case Number 2010-04931
Page 6 of 14
40577
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), provides that the
"level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in
section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), which states as follows: