final order no. doh-18-2156- -mqa...state of florida board of medicine by: 2018 de f d late- i...
[…] Page 6 of 11 DOH v. Fred Man Llebowitz, MD DOH Case Number 2010-02186
725
doses and quantities of schedule 2 and 4 controlled
substances;
c. obtain additional spine imaging studies;
d. obtain periodic laboratory and EKG evaluations for a
patient who has been chronically prescribed methadone;
e. closely monitor the patient for compliance; and
f. refer the patient to detox, rehabilitation or for evaluation
by an addictionologist.
22. Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), subjects a
physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2009). "Medical malpractice" is
defined by section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), as "the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized In general law related to health care licensure."
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), provides that the
"level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in
section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), which states as follows:
The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment
Page 7 of 11 DOH v.