final order no. doh-18-2156- -mqa...state of florida board of medicine by: 2018 de f d late- i...
[…] Page 8 of 17 DOH v. Fred Man Llebowitz, MD DOH Case Number 2011-07030
191
192
section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2009-2010). "Medical malpractice" is
defined by section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2009-2010), as "the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure."
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2009-2010), provides that the
"level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in
section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2009-2010), which states as follows:
The prevailing profession standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant supporting circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.
37. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2009-2010), directs
the Board of Medicine to give "great weight" to this provision of section
766.102, Florida Statutes (2007-2009).
38. Respondent fell below the minimum standard of care in his