final amended brief of the american civil liberties … · 6/13/2019 · the state of new...
[…] Given the
litany of motor vehicle violations that exist, a motorist will often not be aware of what
violation is perceived by the police to have occurred. For instance, it is unlawful in New
Hampshire to operate a vehicle without one or more working brake lights. See RSA
266:38. Given that many drivers are not aware of the operational status of their brake
lights at all times, and given the fact that brake lights can burn out at any time, a motorist
always risks being arrested if he or she terminates an encounter with a police officer.
RSA 265:4 further requires a person “driving or in charge of a vehicle” to “give his
name, address, date of birth, and the name and address of the owner of such vehicle”
when requested by law enforcement. See RSA 265:4, I(a).
Given the unique nature of this motorist/police officer interaction, Jones had a
greater sense of security and privacy that must be recognized under Article 19. And this