final amended brief of the american civil liberties … · 6/13/2019 · the state of new...
[…] officer and an individual.” State v. Rosario, 162 A.3d 249, 266, 273 (N.J. 2017) (noting
that the defendant found herself blocked in by a patrol car that shined a flood light into
the vehicle, and the officer exited his marked car and approached the driver’s side of the
vehicle).
The fact that this request for identification constitutes a seizure is further
supported by New Hampshire law. In fact, as opposed to this being a mere request for
identification that Jones could have readily rejected, New Hampshire law likely required
Jones to comply and disclose his personal information. Under RSA 265:4, I(a) entitled
“disobeying an officer,” a person “driving or in charge of a vehicle” commits a class A
misdemeanor is he refuses to “give his name, address, date of birth, and the name and
address of the owner of such vehicle” when requested by law enforcement. (emphasis
17
added). It is probable that, had Jones—who likely was “in charge of a vehicle” at the
time—exercised his right to refuse to comply with this instruction, he would have been
arrested for disobeying a police officer under RSA 265:4, I(a).