[final] 2020.10.06 bexar county petition · 10/7/2020 · court . he may be served with process at...
[…] This violates the plain language of Section 4.003 of the TEC,
which states: “not later than the 21st day before Election Day, a county shall post a copy of a notice
of the election given by the county . . . , which must include the location of each polling place, on
the county's Internet website, if the county maintains a website.”
VIII. APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY INJUNCTION
Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in all of the
preceding paragraphs and for the reasons discussed below are entitled to injunctive relief both
under TEC section 273.081 and at common law.
A. Plaintiffs Are Entitled to Injunctive Relief Because They Have Shown a Violation of a Statute That Authorizes Injunctive Relief.
Plaintiffs seek relief pursuant to TEC section 273.081 because they are “being harmed or
[are] in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of [the Election Code].” Tex.
Elec. Code § 273.081. The same provision authorizes “appropriate injunctive relief to prevent
[those] violation[s of the Election Code] from continuing or occurring.” Id. As numerous courts