[final] 2020.10.06 bexar county petition · 10/7/2020 · court . he may be served with process at...
[…] TEC Section 42.0051, which states that an election precinct cannot be combined if it “results in
discouraging participation by a group covered by the Voting Rights Act in any political or electoral
process or procedure because of the location of a polling place or other factors.”
Copy from re:SearchTX
-
25
85. Defendant Callanen has previously failed to post the list of Election Day polling locations
on the County’s website until two days before Election Day and has indicated in writing that she
intends to continue this practice. This violates the plain language of Section 4.003 of the TEC,
which states: “not later than the 21st day before Election Day, a county shall post a copy of a notice
of the election given by the county . . . , which must include the location of each polling place, on
the county's Internet website, if the county maintains a website.”
VIII. APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY INJUNCTION
Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in all of the
preceding paragraphs and for the reasons discussed below are entitled to injunctive relief both
under TEC section 273.081 and at common law.