[final] 2020.10.06 bexar county petition · 10/7/2020 · court . he may be served with process at...
[…] official capacity for ultra vires actions, and Plaintiff bring ultra vires claims against Defendants.
See Houston Belt & Terminal Ry. Co. v. City of Houston, 487 S.W.3d 154 (Tex. 2016).
V. FACTS
A. Legal Background
i. Texas Election Code Section 43.007: The Countywide Polling Place Program
15. Texas Election Code (“TEC”) Section 43.007 establishes and regulates the Countywide
Polling Place Program (“CWPPP”). CWPPP allows voters in participating counties to vote at any
polling place on Election Day rather than exclusively at the polling place assigned to their
respective election precincts.
16. To participate in CWPPP, a county “must adopt a methodology for determining where each
polling place will be located.” TEX ELEC. CODE § 43.007(f). In adopting this methodology, the
county is required to “solicit input from organizations or persons located within the county who
represent minority voters.” Id. § 43.007(g).
17. Further, Section 43.007(f)(1) establishes an objective minimum number of Election Day
polling locations that a county must operate. It states that “[t]he total number of countywide polling
places may not be less than . . . 50 percent of the number of precinct polling places that would
otherwise be located in the county for that election.” Thus, to figure out the minimum required
number of sites, one must first figure out how many sites would otherwise be located in the county
if it were not participating in the countywide program.
Copy from re:SearchTX
-
8
ii.