final 2019 bdr ii complaint...case 3:20-cv-04717 document 1 filed 07/15/20 page 1 of 71...
[…] Gen. Stat. § 10a-6 (b); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10a-11 (strategic plan to 39

Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Case No. 20-cv-04717

Page 41: FINAL 2019 BDR II Complaint...Case 3:20-cv-04717 Document 1 Filed 07/15/20 Page 1 of 71 &RPSODLQW IRU 'HFODUDWRU\ DQG ,QMXQFWLYH 5HOLHI &DVH 1R FY ,1752'8&7,21 ,Q UHVSRQVH WR QXPHURXV

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Case 3:20-cv-04717 Document 1 Filed 07/15/20 Page 41 of 71

ensure racial and ethnic diversity and minority advancement program); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10a-10

(establishment of Office of Educational Opportunity to increase “state-wide efforts to increase

enrollment, retention and graduation of disadvantaged students”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10a-11b (c)

(higher education strategic master plan to consider “developing policies to promote and measure

retention and graduation rates of students . . . [and] addressing the affordability of tuition at