final 2019 bdr ii complaint...case 3:20-cv-04717 document 1 filed 07/15/20 page 1 of 71...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Case 3:20-cv-04717 Document 1 Filed 07/15/20 Page 47 of 71

educational opportunity; which promotes service to the public; which makes effective and

efficient use of human and physical resources; which functions cooperatively with other

educational institutions and systems; and which promotes internal coordination and the wisest

possible use of resources.” Wis. Stat. § 36.01(1). As such, the University of Wisconsin System

was created with a mission to “develop human resources, to discover and disseminate knowledge,

to extend knowledge and its application beyond the boundaries of its campuses and to serve and

stimulate society by developing in students heightened intellectual, cultural and humane

sensitivities, scientific, professional and technological expertise and a sense of purpose. Inherent

in this broad mission are methods of instruction, research, extended training and public service

designed to educate people and improve the human condition. Basic to every purpose of the

system is the search for truth.” Wis. Stat. §§ 36.01(2), 36.03. The UW System has 13 universities

across 26 campuses. The UW System is partially funded by state aid pursuant to statute. See

generally Wis. Stat. § 20.285.

197. Similarly, the Wisconsin legislature created a system of technical colleges to