final 2019 bdr ii complaint...case 3:20-cv-04717 document 1 filed 07/15/20 page 1 of 71...
[…] 243. ED’s failure to engage in reasoned decisionmaking renders the 2019 Rule

arbitrary, capricious, and contrary to law in violation of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

COUNT 2

Agency Action Not in Accordance with Law and in Excess of Statutory Jurisdiction,

Authority, or Limitations, or Short of Statutory Right Violation of APA §§ 706(2)(A), (C)

244. The States incorporate by reference the foregoing paragraphs.

245. In creating a wholly insurmountable borrower defense standard and claims

process, ED has failed to give effect to the congressional directive in the HEA, 20 U.S.C.

§ 1087e(h), which requires ED to “specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution

of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan made under [the

Direct Loan Program.]” This directive mandates the creation of a process by which borrowers can 56

Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Case No. 20-cv-04717