final 2019 bdr ii complaint...case 3:20-cv-04717 document 1 filed 07/15/20 page 1 of 71...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Case 3:20-cv-04717 Document 1 Filed 07/15/20 Page 41 of 71

ensure racial and ethnic diversity and minority advancement program); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10a-10

(establishment of Office of Educational Opportunity to increase “state-wide efforts to increase

enrollment, retention and graduation of disadvantaged students”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10a-11b (c)

(higher education strategic master plan to consider “developing policies to promote and measure

retention and graduation rates of students . . . [and] addressing the affordability of tuition at

institutions of higher education and the issue of increased student indebtedness”).

180. Delaware’s higher education mission is elaborated in the establishment of the

Higher Education office. By establishing this office, Delaware upholds the importance of

ensuring that “higher education is accessible and affordable” and helping “facilitate families

saving for college.”