final 2019 bdr ii complaint...case 3:20-cv-04717 document 1 filed 07/15/20 page 1 of 71...
[…] individual borrowers as a defense to loan repayment. See 81 Fed. Reg. 76,083; 34 C.F.R.

§ 685.222(b).

78. The 2016 Rule adopted a “preponderance of the evidence” standard for borrower

defense claims and required ED to consider all information in its possession, regardless of

whether that information was provided or possessed by the borrower. 81 Fed. Reg. 76,083-84; 34

C.F.R. § 685.222(a)(2), (e)(3). The 2016 Rule provided that a borrower could assert a defense to

repayment of unpaid amounts at any time and not subject to any statute of limitations. 81 Fed.

Reg. 76,083; 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(d).

79. The 2016 Rule also explicitly authorized ED to grant borrower defense relief to

cohorts of borrowers without requiring individual applications on the basis of factors “including,

but not limited to, common facts and claims, fiscal impact, and the promotion of compliance by

the school or other title IV, HEA program participant.” 81 Fed. Reg. 76,084; 34 C.F.R.

§ 685.222(f). In proposing this group process, ED explained that it both served the goals of

ensuring that the borrower defense process is “simple, accessible, and fair” and would “promote