final 2019 bdr ii complaint...case 3:20-cv-04717 document 1 filed 07/15/20 page 1 of 71...
[…] in the work force; which stresses job training and retraining; which recognizes the rapidly

changing educational needs of residents to keep current with the demands of the work place and

through its course offerings and programs facilitates educational options for residents; which

fosters economic development; which provides education through associate degree programs and

other programs below the baccalaureate level; which functions cooperatively with other

educational institutions and other governmental bodies; and which provides services to all

members of the public.” Wis. Stat. § 38.001.

198. Additional purposes of Wisconsin’s technical colleges are to “contract with

secondary schools, including tribal schools, to provide educational opportunities for high school

age students in order to enhance their potential for benefiting from postsecondary education and

for obtaining employment; coordinate and cooperate with secondary schools, including tribal

schools, to facilitate the transition of secondary school students into postsecondary technical

college education through curriculum articulation and collaboration; provide a collegiate transfer 46

Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Case No. 20-cv-04717

Page 48: FINAL 2019 BDR II Complaint...Case 3:20-cv-04717 Document 1 Filed 07/15/20 Page 1 of 71 &RPSODLQW IRU 'HFODUDWRU\ DQG ,QMXQFWLYH 5HOLHI &DVH 1R FY ,1752'8&7,21 ,Q UHVSRQVH WR QXPHURXV

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Case 3:20-cv-04717 Document 1 Filed 07/15/20 Page 48 of 71

program; provide community services and avocational or self-enrichment activities; provide

education in basic skills to enable students to effectively function at a literate level in society; and

provide education and services which address barriers created by stereotyping and discriminating

and assist individuals with disabilities, minorities, women, and the disadvantaged to participate in

the work force and the full range of technical college programs and activities.” Wis. Stat.

§ 38.001(3). Wisconsin has 16 technical colleges across 51 campuses. The WTCS is partially

funded by state aid pursuant to statute. See generally Wis. Stat. 20.292.

199. For-profit schools often advertise to vulnerable students with modest financial

resources.