final 2019 bdr ii complaint...case 3:20-cv-04717 document 1 filed 07/15/20 page 1 of 71...
[…] See ED, Proposed Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. 39,330, 39,333 (June 16,

2016) (“2016 NPRM”). These regulations permitted a borrower to “assert as a defense against

repayment [of his or her Direct Loans], any act or omission of the school . . . that would give rise

to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.206 (1996).

60. Relatedly, the HEA also requires the Secretary to discharge a borrower’s liability

on loans when the borrower is “unable to complete the program in which such student is enrolled

due to the closure of the institution,” 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1), or “if such student’s eligibility to

borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution or was falsely certified as a

result of a crime of identity theft,” id. Discharges in the first situation are often referred to as

“closed school discharges,” and discharges in the second situation are often referred to as “false

certification discharges.”

II. FOR-PROFIT SCHOOL MISCONDUCT AND STATE ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS