final 2015 regional compensatory mitigation and monitoring
[…] However, the preference hierarchy may be overridden in certain cases (see language from 33 CFR §332.3(b)(2) excerpted below). For permittees who intend to fulfill their compensatory mitigation obligations by securing credits from approved mitigation banks or in-lieu fee programs, their mitigation plans need include only the items described in §332.4(c)(5) and (6) of the Mitigation Rule, and the name of the specific mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program to be used. For permittee-responsible mitigation proposals, plans should include items (c)(2) through (c)(14), as discussed below.

33 CFR 332.3(b)(2)

“However, these same considerations may also be used to override this preference, where appropriate, as, for example, where an in-lieu fee program has released credits available from a specific approved in-lieu fee project, or a permittee-responsible project will restore an outstanding resource based on rigorous scientific and technical analysis.”

Page 25: final 2015 regional compensatory mitigation and monitoring

Regional Compensatory Mitigation and Monitoring Guidelines for South Pacific Division Final January 12, 2015

25