final 2015 regional compensatory mitigation and monitoring
[…] Under such circumstances, restoration of key wildlife movement linkages (corridors) or restoration of sites outside of the smaller watershed (and in a larger watershed) may be more appropriate. However, less than full restoration may still be desirable in an altered watershed, as there could still be some beneficial functions or services provided through such compensatory mitigation projects.

33 CFR 332.3(c)(3)

“Compensatory mitigation requirements determined through the watershed approach should not focus exclusively on specific functions (e.g., water quality or habitat for certain species), but should provide, where practicable, the suite of functions typically provided by the affected aquatic resource.” “A watershed approach may include on-site compensatory mitigation, off-site compensatory mitigation (including mitigation banks or in-lieu fee programs), or a combination of on-site and off-site compensatory mitigation.”

Page 14: final 2015 regional compensatory mitigation and monitoring