final 2015 regional compensatory mitigation and monitoring
[…] 1) Comparability of type(s) of aquatic resource at impact and compensatory mitigation sites; 2) Capacity of a compensatory mitigation site to offset loss or degradation of an aquatic resource

function that is distinctive to an impact site (for example, support of special status species, connectivity with other aquatic resources in proximity to the impact site).

3.2. Watershed approach: The compensatory mitigation rule (33 C.F.R. part 332) requires the Corps to undertake a watershed approach for compensatory mitigation decisions to the extent appropriate and practicable (33 C.F.R. § 332.3(c)(1)). The ultimate goal of the watershed approach is “to maintain and improve the quality and quantity of aquatic resources within watersheds through strategic selection of compensatory mitigation sites.” It is expected that the use of a watershed approach will result in ecologically successful compensatory mitigation that more effectively offsets losses of aquatic resource functions and services.