final 2015 regional compensatory mitigation and monitoring
[…] Therefore, not only is the land protected from future development and other incompatible activities through conveyance of the conservation easement, but under proper management, the Holder may increase its environmental values and functions.

1 The expression, “chain of title” simply refers to the recorded deeds of owners going back over time. If a real estate instrument is not properly recorded to provide adequate “notice” to the public or future owners, it may not be recognized as an enforceable interest in land.

33 C.F.R. 332.7(a)(1)

“When approving a method for long-term protection of non-government property other than transfer of title, the district engineer shall consider relevant legal constraints on the use of conservation easements and/or restrictive covenants in determining whether such mechanisms provide sufficient site protection. To provide sufficient site protection, a conservation easement or restrictive covenant should, where practicable, establish in an appropriate third party (e.g., governmental or non-profit resource management agency) the right to enforce site protections and provide the third party the resources necessary to monitor and enforce these site protections.”

Page 43: final 2015 regional compensatory mitigation and monitoring

Regional Compensatory Mitigation and Monitoring Guidelines for South Pacific Division Final January 12, 2015

43

Disadvantages A conservation easement could be extinguished for several reasons.