final 2015 regional compensatory mitigation and monitoring
[…] Examples include identification of past compensatory mitigation projects successfully completed by the applicant, documentation of the availability of funds for the proposed mitigation project (for example, inclusion in a budget as a specific line item), and a documented contingency plan to explain how the applicant would ensure alternative compensatory mitigation requirements would be funded if the original compensatory mitigation project, as proposed, ultimately fails to meet the Corps-approved performance standards despite any attempted adaptive management measures.

33 CFR 332.3(n)(1)

“In cases where an alternate mechanism is available to ensure a high level of confidence that the compensatory mitigation will be provided and maintained (e.g., a formal, documented commitment from a government agency or public authority) the district engineer *may* determine that financial assurances are not necessary for that compensatory mitigation project.” [Note: permit conditions may suffice for small compensatory mitigation projects offsetting small permitted impacts. See preamble to 2008 rule.]

Page 19: final 2015 regional compensatory mitigation and monitoring