filed state of california medical board of california ...4patientsafety.org/documents/hiser, daniel...
[…] 2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27 Ill

28 Ill

7. Section 4022 of the Code states, in pertinent part:

"Dangerous drug' or "dangerous device" means any drug or device unsafe for self­

use in humans or animals, and includes the following:

"(a) Any drug that bears the legend: "Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing

without prescription," "RX only," or words of similar import.

"

"(c) Any other drug or device that by federal or state law can be lawfully dispensed

on prescription or furnished pursuant to Section 4006."

8. Section 2264 of the Code states:

"The employing, directly or indirectly, the aiding, or the abetting of any

unlicensed person or any suspended, revoked, or unlicensed practitioner to engage

in the practice of medicine or any other mode of treating the sick or afflicted which

requires a license to practice constitutes unprofessional conduct."

9. Section 2052 of the Code states, in pertinent part:

"(a) Notwithstanding Section 146, any person who practices or attempts to

practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system