filed september 1, 2020proceedings (rp) at 567. she did provide mr. horn with mr. miller’s cell...
[…] Condon,
182 Wn.2d 307, 314, 343 P.3d 357 (2015) (alteration in original) (quoting Salinas, 119
Wn.2d at 201). Circumstantial evidence is considered just as reliable as direct evidence.
State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the trier of fact
“on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the
evidence.” State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004), aff’d, 166
Wn.2d 380, 208 P.3d 1107 (2009).
Mr. Miller was charged with criminal impersonation in the first degree under
RCW 9A.60.040(1)(a). A person is guilty of the crime under that provision if the person
“[a]ssumes a false identity and does an act in his or her assumed character with intent to
defraud another or for any other unlawful purpose.” Mr. Miller argues that in contacting
the Standard, he provided his true name, and making a false representation that he was
Ms. Meador’s nephew does not constitute assuming a false identity within the meaning of
the statute. This presents an issue of statutory construction.