filed: may 10,2002 november 6, 2002...
[…] In summary, the proposed development, as conditioned above, will assure that all risks associated with developing adjacent to Stevens Creek will be assumed by the property owner consistent with Sections 30250, 30253 and 30236 of the Coastal Act.

Page 16: Filed: May 10,2002 November 6, 2002 Wed9fdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2002/8/W9f-8-2002.pdfDevelopment Permit #17-97-27"; Letter from City of Solana Beach regarding "Site Plan

6-02-48 Page 16

5. Public Accessffraffic. Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in part, that:

The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by (1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit service, (2) providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads, (3) providing nonautomobile circulation within the development, (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation ....

The Coastal Act requires that new development provide for adequate parking facilities or substitute means of serving the development with public transportation so as not to compete with or preclude the public's access to the coastal area by usurping public parking spaces. In addition, traffic congestion along public access routes generated by new development can interfere with public access opportunities.