filed...filed jul 1 9 2013 clerk, u.s. district court western trict of texas by ty clerk case no....
[…] active treatment standard.

27

Case 5:10-cv-01025-OLG Document 173 Filed 07/19/13 Page 27 of 87

Page 28: FILED...FILED JUL 1 9 2013 CLERK, U.S. DISTRICT COURT WESTERN TRICT OF TEXAS BY TY CLERK Case No. 5:lO-CV-1025 Case 5:10-cv-01025-OLG Document 173 Filed 07/19/13 Page 1 of 87 on behalf

107. The defendants are required to ensure that individuals who are eligible for and

may require nursing facility services and may be eligible for HCBS waiver services are evaluated

regarding their need for nursing facility services. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(B).

108. Following the evaluation required by 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(B), the defendants

must ensure that "individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care

provided in a ... nursing facility ... are informed of the feasible alternatives, if available under the

{HCBS] waiver, at the choice of such individuals, to the provision of ... nursing facility

services...." 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(C).

109. State regulations require that DADS "must provide to each long-term care client;