filed...filed jul 1 9 2013 clerk, u.s. district court western trict of texas by ty clerk case no....
[…] class members to nursing facilities, the failure to comprehensively assess class members' need
for specialized services, and the total failure to provide specialized services that meet the federal
active treatment standard.
27
Case 5:10-cv-01025-OLG Document 173 Filed 07/19/13 Page 27 of 87
107. The defendants are required to ensure that individuals who are eligible for and
may require nursing facility services and may be eligible for HCBS waiver services are evaluated
regarding their need for nursing facility services. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(B).
108. Following the evaluation required by 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(B), the defendants
must ensure that "individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care
provided in a ... nursing facility ... are informed of the feasible alternatives, if available under the
{HCBS] waiver, at the choice of such individuals, to the provision of ... nursing facility
services...." 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(C).
109. State regulations require that DADS "must provide to each long-term care client;