filed & entered jan 07 2015 - united states · pdf filethat robert johnson is the presid...
[…] before this Court. Berry v. Valence Tech. Inc., 175 F.3d 699 (9th Cir. 1999), and the

cases that it relies on concern actions brought under section10(b) of the 1934 Security

Act, which has been codified in 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). Although the statute of limitations

for civil fraud is not specified in that statute, Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v.

Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350 (1991) (superseded by statute on other issues), determined

that in securities fraud cases the statute of limitations is determined under federal law,

rather than state law. It then adopted the language of section 9(e) of the 1934 Act, as

codified in 15 U.S.C. § 78i(f) which states, in pertinent part: “No action shall be

maintained to enforce any liability created under this section, unless brought within one

year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after

such violation.” Thus there is no requirement that damages had to have occurred prior

to bringing the suit. The issue in these securities cases is when did the Plaintiff become

aware of the wrongful act and whether that was within three years of the wrongful act

having occurred.