filed & entered jan 07 2015 - united states · pdf filethat robert johnson is the presid...
[…] court.

A. Length of Statute of Limitations

The Kaplan POC implies two theories of recovery – fraud and breach of fiduciary

duty. As noted above, all statutes of limitation are set by California law.

For fraud or deceit, the statute of limitations is three years. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code

§338(d).8

The Trustee has cited a number of recent California decisions holding that where

the gravamen of a claim for breach of fiduciary duty is fraud, the claim should be

governed by the three-year statute of limitations under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §338(d)

8 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §338(d) provides a three-year statute of limitation for an action “for relief on the ground of

fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved

party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.”

Case 1:11-bk-18629-GM Doc 364 Filed 01/07/15 Entered 01/07/15 16:36:37 Desc Main Document Page 11 of 23

Page 12: FILED & ENTERED JAN 07 2015 - United States · PDF filethat Robert Johnson is the presid HQW 5R EHUWGLGQ¶WEHFRPHSUHVLGHQWXQWLO sometime in 1998. It is important to get the heat off