filed court of appeals division ii state of …...lucky bail bonds, inc., 197 wn.app. 153, 387 p.3d...
[…] which is based on a transcript of a police interview that occurred in 2014,

and a declaration from an expert about "a BRA's [(Bail recovery agent)]

job" authored on March 6, 2019. PRP at 11, 15-16, 70-94 (Exhibit 3), 121-

9

Page 14: FILED Court of Appeals Division II State of …...Lucky Bail Bonds, Inc., 197 Wn.App. 153, 387 P.3d 1128 (2016) constitutes a significant change in the law allowing him to defeat the

134 (Exhibit 7); CP 1-4. Because neither of these items constitute "newly

discovered evidence" Stomps' PRP is time barred and must be dismissed

in total.

First, under RCW 10.73.100(1), the newly discovered evidence

exception to the time-bar is only applicable "if the defendant acted with

reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and in filing the

petition." RCW 10.73.100(1) (emphasis added). Second, the petitioner

must show: