filed 1112012018 3:49 pm by susan l. carlsonblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/...nov...
[…] RCW 70.235.020(1)(b). The cornerstone of the plan was supposed to be a

Page 17: FILED 1112012018 3:49 PM BY SUSAN L. CARLSONblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/...Nov 20, 2018  · contained within the definition. Avista Resp. Br. (Avista Br.) 14–15

8

regional multisector market-based system for which additional legislative

authority was needed. RCW 70.235.030. However, the plan was not

limited to this component. Rather, Ecology was directed to develop

reduction measures using existing statutory authority plus any additional

authority granted by the Legislature. RCW 70.235.020(1)(b). The

Legislature specified that “[a]ctions taken using existing statutory

authority may proceed prior to approval of the greenhouse gas

reduction plan.” Id. To make its point crystal clear, the Legislature

specified that nothing in the statute was intended to limit “any state

agency authorities as they existed prior to [the effective date of this

statute].” RCW 70.235.020(1)(c). Since the Clean Air Rule derives from