filed 1112012018 3:49 pm by susan l. carlsonblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/...nov...
[…] the entire rule as the superior court did.

Page 12: FILED 1112012018 3:49 PM BY SUSAN L. CARLSONblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/...Nov 20, 2018  · contained within the definition. Avista Resp. Br. (Avista Br.) 14–15

3

II. ARGUMENT

A. The Clean Air Act Authorizes Ecology to Adopt Greenhouse Gas Emission Standards for Fossil Fuels

In its opening brief, Ecology described how the Clean Air Rule

falls within the statutory definition of “emission standard.” Ecology

Opening Br. (Opening Br.) 15 (citing RCW 70.94.030(12)). Specifically,

Ecology noted that the rule “limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of

emissions of air contaminants on a continuous basis” based on the “types

of emissions” (i.e., greenhouse gases). Id. at 16. The alternative

interpretation of “emission standard” urged by the Industry Petitioners

reads language out of the definition and undermines the Clean Air Act’s