file #435 apln #1459 674_684 albany zone change
[…] Notification to the Regional Planning Agencies (not later than 30 days before thehearing) (Section 9.9.I and CGS 8-3(b)) has been confirmed on August 6th, 2014.

    The proposed amendment has been filed with the Town Clerk (CGS 8-3) (at least 10days before the hearing) has been confirmed on August 26, 2014.

    Per CGS 8-7d(a) the hearing must be closed within 35 days (October 22nd) unless the applicantgrants and extension.

    Applicable Criteria in Evaluating the Proposed Amendments

    Consistency with the Town Plan of Conservation and Development

    CGS Section 8-3a provides that:

    In any municipality which has a combined planning and zoning commission operatingunder the general statutes or any special act, the commission shall state on the record itsfindings on consistency of a proposed zoning regulation or boundaries or changes thereofwith the plan of development of the municipality. (underlining added for emphasis,statement must be read aloud during the preceding)