fighting speech with speech: combating abuses of section ......a green beret named james rasmussen...
[…] 5 S. REP. No. 105-167, at 7968 (1998) (footnotes omitted).

124. McConnell 540 U.S. at 130-31 (citing 1 S. REP. No. 105-167; 2 S. REP. No. 105-167;5 S. REP. No. 105-167); see also id. at 147 ("For their part, lobbyists, CEOs, and wealthyindividuals alike all have candidly admitted donating substantial sums of soft money tonational committees not on ideological grounds, but for the express purpose of securinginfluence over federal officials.").

125. Id. at 131 (citing 1 S. REP. No. 105-167).

126. See 11 C.F.R. § 100.16 (2005). The regulation reads:

(a) The term independent expenditure means an expenditure by a person for acommunication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identifiedcandidate that is not made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at therequest or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, ortheir agents, or a political party committee or its agents. A communication is"made in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or sugges-tion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or their agents, or apolitical party committee or its agents" if it is a coordinated communicationunder 11 CFR 109.21 or a party coordinated communication under