fifty shades of grey uncertainty about extrinsic evidence...
[…] 202(b)’s rules for parol evidence.

B. Comparison of Using Parol Evidence to “Supplement” the Terms of

a Written Contract for the Sale of Goods with Using Extrinsic Evidence to

“Supplement” the Terms of Written Contracts for the Sale of Goods

The verb “supplemented”62 immediately precedes both paragraphs (a)

and (b) of UCC § 2-202. Either extrinsic evidence or parol evidence can be

used to add a term (i.e., “supplement”) to a written contract for the sale of

goods.

The use of parol evidence to supplement is, however, expressly limited

by the concluding clause of UCC § 2-202(b), “unless the court finds the

writing to have been intended also a complete and exclusive statement of

the terms of the agreement.” There is no similar limiting language for

extrinsic evidence in UCC § 2-202(a). This comparison of the language of

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL, U.S. SENATE, LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL § 105 (1997)), available

at