fifty shades of grey uncertainty about extrinsic evidence...
[…] best interpretation of the statutory language will be easier if the judge or lawyer first

understands what Llewellyn sought to do and how he thought contract law should be

organized.”). But cf. Soia Mentschikoff, The Uniform Commercial Code: An Experience in

Democracy in Drafting, 36 A.B.A. J. 419, 419–20 (1950) (downplaying Llewellyn’s influence

in the original drafting of the U.C.C.).

68. Allen R. Kamp, Downtown Code: A History of the Uniform Commercial Code 1949-

1954, 49 BUFF. L. REV. 359, 414 (2001); see also U.C.C. § 1-103 (2001) (identifying “continued

expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties” as one

of the “underlying purposes and policies” of the U.C.C.).

69. Mark Garavaglia, In Search of the Proper Law in Transnational Commercial Disputes,

12 N.Y.L. SCH. J. INT’L & COMP. L. 29, 90 (1991).

70. See REVISED UNIF. SALES ACT § 59-59(d), Introductory Comment (Report and Second