fifteenth court of appeals texahoma, texas in the … state moot court problem (2018... · and...
[…] unauthenticated letter and Mitchell’s sham affidavit, the only evidence properly before the trial

court was Mitchell’s deposition testimony, which establishes the undisputed facts, including that

Phil had paid for all other expenses related to L.P.D.’s childcare and reimbursed Mitchell for non-

food necessaries. Because section 102.003(a)(9) is the only possible basis for Mitchell’s standing

to sue, we must determine whether, considering the undisputed facts established by the exercpts

from Mitchell’s deposition, Mitchell had standing under that provision.

Section 102.003(a)(9) provides a party has standing to file a suit, such as one for managing

conservatorship of a child, if the party is “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual

care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days

preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9) (West Supp.

2017). The record establishes Mitchell satisfies all requirements of this provision except for the

“actual care, control, and possession” requirement.

“Actual care” by a nonparent requires abdication by the parent of his or her parental