fiduciary duties for court appointed, court approved, code created or other mythical creatures in...
[…] D. Committees

Creditors’ and equity security holders’ committees are authorized under Section 1102 of theBankruptcy Code. 29 Shortly after the filing of a bankruptcy petition, the United States Trustee mayappoint a committee of unsecured creditors. 30 The court may order the United States Trustee to appointadditional committees of creditors or equity security holders. 31

Section 1103 of the Bankruptcy Code describes the “powers and duties” of duly appointedcreditors’ and equity security holders’ committees. Section 1103(c) states that a committee may:

(1) consult with the trustee or debtor in possession concerning theadministration of the case;

(2) investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition ofthe debtor, the operation of the debtor’s business and the desirability of

21 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(5).22 Willoughby v. Howard , 302 U.S. 445, 451-52 (1983).23 11 U.S.C. § 1104(b).24 11 U.S.C. § 1104(c).25 See In re Revco D.S., Inc . 898 F.2d 498, 501 (6th Cir. 1990) (appointment is mandatory under section