ffy20 eap policy manual - minnesotamn.gov/commerce-stat/pdfs/ffy2020-eap-policy-manual.pdf · eap...
[…] Administration is responsible for interpreting data practices statutes and regulations and issuing opinions about data practices issues.

For EAP, consent to release private data expires on the last day (September 30) of the federal fiscal year in which consent was given.

Collection, Maintenance and Dissemination of Private Data Collection, storage, use and release of the information must be limited to what is necessary for the administration and management of the program. The information may not be released except as permitted by the MGDPA.

Minn. Stat. § 216C.266 states, “Data on individuals collected, maintained, or created because an individual applies for benefits or services provided by the Energy Assistance and Weatherization programs is private data on individuals and must not be disseminated except pursuant to section 13.05, subdivisions 3 and 4.” Information about a data subject may only be released to a third party if the data subject consents to the release or disclosure of the information by submitting a signed Informed Consent to Release Private Data.