ffy20 eap policy manual - minnesotamn.gov/commerce-stat/pdfs/ffy2020-eap-policy-manual.pdf · eap...
[…] These restrictions not only protect the households, but protect the Service Provider, the program, and the worker from the liability assigned by the law. Be vigilant to avoid any breach in security or inadvertent disclosure of private data. If a breach in security or inadvertent disclosure of private data is discovered, the Service Provider must notify Commerce immediately.

Penalty for Violations of the MGDPA Government entities and their contractors may be subject to penalties when violations of the MGDPA occur. Minn. Stat. § 13.08 states: “a responsible authority or government entity which violates any provision of this chapter is liable to a person or representative of a decedent who

Page 206: FFY20 EAP Policy Manual - Minnesotamn.gov/commerce-stat/pdfs/ffy2020-eap-policy-manual.pdf · EAP Policy Manual FFY20 FFY20 Policy Manual Changes Chapter or Appendix Page Change Introduction

EAP Policy Manual FFY20 Chapter 13 Data Practices and Records Page 10

suffers any damage as a result of the violation, and the person damaged or a representative in the case of private data on decedents…may bring an action against the responsible authority or government entity to cover any damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees. In the case of a willful violation, the government entity shall, in addition, be liable to exemplary damages of not less than $1,000, nor more than $15,000 for each violation.”