ffy20 eap policy manual - minnesotamn.gov/commerce-stat/pdfs/ffy2020-eap-policy-manual.pdf · eap...
[…] EAP Policy Manual FFY20 Chapter 13 Data Practices and Records Page 7

Minnesota Public Utilities Commission. Minnesota Legislative Auditor. Persons so authorized pursuant to court order or subpoena. Energy companies for affordability and Energy Programs. Minnesota Community Action Partnership. United States Social Security Administration. Other agencies or entities as allowed by federal or state law.

Minn. Stat. § 13.462 states, “benefit data are private data on individuals, and shall not be disclosed except pursuant to court order or to an agent of the government entity, including appropriate law enforcement personnel, who are acting in an investigation or prosecution of a criminal or civil proceeding.” Please submit an Incident Report to your Commerce Program Performance Auditor upon receipt of a court order to provide private data.

Sharing EAP Private Data Protecting private data is a primary EAP responsibility.