ferc’s expansive authority to transform the electric...
[…] Under a dormant Commerce Clause analysis, states that barred individual firms from doing business on an interstate market would

251 “A slippery slope always assumes a chain reaction of cause-effect events which result in some eventual dire outcome.” Common Fallacies In Reasoning, FULLERTON.EDU, http://commfaculty.fullerton.edu/rgass/fallacy3211.htm (last visited Feb. 23, 2016).

252 See, e.g., Eugene Volokh, The Mechanisms of the Slippery Slope, 116 HARV. L. REV. 1027 (2003) (citing numerous articles and books).

253 FERC v. Elec. Power Supply Ass’n, 136 S. Ct. 770, 772 (2016); 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(1)(i)(A) (2015) (ISO/RTOs may not accept demand response bids where they are “not permitted by the laws or regulations of the relevant electric retail regulatory authority”). To take one example of how this might work in practice, a state could limit a CSP’s license to implementing a retail-level demand response program on behalf of a utility.

Also, in that part of the nation without wholesale markets, demand response is done at the retail level only.