ferc, may i? when is ferc authorization needed for ...act for disposition of jurisdictional...
[…] Id.; Order No. 669-A, supra note 10, at PP 20-21. 205. Order No. 669, supra note 10, at P 117. 206. Id. at PP 123, 125. 207. Id. at P 126. 208. Enforcement: Civil Penalties, FERC.GOV, http://www.ferc.gov/enforcement/civil-penalties.asp (last updated Mar. 13, 2012). 209. San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. v. Alamito Co., 38 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,241, at p. 61,779 & n.16 (1987) (citing section 314 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 825m(a), which provides: “Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the provisions of this chapter, or of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, it may in its discretion bring an action in the proper District Court of the United States, the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia, or the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, to enjoin such acts or practices and to enforce compliance with this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, and upon a proper showing a permanent or temporary injunction or decree or restraining order shall

Page 36: FERC, MAY I? WHEN IS FERC AUTHORIZATION NEEDED FOR ...Act for Disposition of Jurisdictional Facilities and Request for Expedited Consideration and Confidential Treatment, FERC Docket

186 ENERGY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 34:151