ferc, may i? when is ferc authorization needed for ...act for disposition of jurisdictional...
[…] However, the public utilities are presumably granted authorization for change-in-control transactions involving transfers of securities by their upstream holding companies and not just transfers of their own securities. 18 C.F.R. § 33.1(c)(9), (14).

Page 17: FERC, MAY I? WHEN IS FERC AUTHORIZATION NEEDED FOR ...Act for Disposition of Jurisdictional Facilities and Request for Expedited Consideration and Confidential Treatment, FERC Docket

2013] FERC AUTHORIZATION UNDER FPA SECTION 203 167

the FERC imposed a limitation in 18 C.F.R. § 33.1(c)(13) such that it applies only if, “after the transfer, the holding company and any of its associate or affiliate companies in aggregate will own less than 10[%] of the outstanding voting [securities] of such public utility.”89 Accordingly, FERC authorization may nevertheless be required under FPA section 203(a)(1) for a disposition of interests in an EWG (or a QF that is not exempt from section 203) to the extent that there is a change of control with