ferc, may i? when is ferc authorization needed for ...act for disposition of jurisdictional...
[…] The Appendix to this article provides a summary of various blanket authorizations available for purposes of section 203. The discussion below addresses issues arising with respect to some of the blanket authorizations under section 203(a)(1):

• Transfer by a public utility of its outstanding securities to a holding company that is granted blanket authorization pursuant to 18 C.F.R. § 33.1(c)(2)(ii) for acquisition of any voting security in a transmitting utility or an electric utility company (or a holding company with respect to either of them) “if, after the transfer, the holding company and any of its associate or affiliate companies in aggregate will own less than 10[%] of the outstanding voting interests of such public utility.”73 Participants in the rulemaking proceeding resulting in this blanket authorization argued that the blanket rule is unnecessary given the FERC’s guidance in the Supplemental Policy Statement that it has made a rebuttable presumption that transfers of less than 10% of a public utility’s voting