ferc, may i? when is ferc authorization needed for ...act for disposition of jurisdictional...
[…] First, the blanket authorization for internal corporate reorganizations, pursuant to section 33.1(c)(6) of the FERC’s regulations, authorizes the acquisition by a public utility of securities of another public utility under section 203(a)(1)(C), provided that such acquisition is part of an internal corporate reorganization.126 Another blanket authorization that would apply precisely to the type of transactions covered by section 203(a)(1)(C) is the blanket authorization under section 33.1(c)(7) of the FERC’s regulations for “[a]ny public utility in a holding company system that includes a transmitting utility or an electric utility” to acquire “securit[ies] of a public utility in connection with an intra-system cash management program, subject to safeguards to prevent cross-subsidization.”127