ferc, may i? when is ferc authorization needed for ...act for disposition of jurisdictional...
[…] FERC’s regulations), but this definition applies only for purposes of such subsection (dealing with access by state commissions to books and records of certain electric utility companies and holding companies). 16 U.S.C. § 824(g)(5) (2012) (referring to PUHCA 2005, 42 U.S.C. § 16451). 184. “Holding company” is defined in PUHCA 2005 as “any company that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 10[%] or more of the outstanding voting securities of a public-utility company or of a holding company of any public-utility company” (as well as an additional definition not applicable here). 42 U.S.C. § 16451(8). “Holding company system” is defined in PUHCA 2005 as “a holding company, together with its subsidiary companies.”