federalism and antitrust reform
[…] On specific instances of state regulation,see, for example, Am. Druggists' Fire Ins. Co. of Cincinnati, Ohio v. State Ins. Bd., 84 P.2d614, 616 (Okla. 1938); see also Hassler v. Engberg, 48 N.W.2d 343, 347-48 (Minn. 1951);English Freight Co. v. Knox, 180 S.W.2d 633 (Tex. Civ. App. 1944); Caminetti v. Manierre,142 P.2d 741 (Cal. 1943); United Employers Cas. Co. v. Pearlman Auto Parts & Supply Co.,173 S.W.2d 374, 375 (Tex. Civ. App. 1943).

48. United States v. S. E. Underwriters Ass'n, 322 U.S. 533 (1944).49. Id. at 534.50. Id. at 535.51. The Act contains an exception for boycotts. See 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b) (2000)

("Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the... Sherman Act inapplicable to anyagreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation.");I AREEDA & HOVENKAMP, supra note 2, 220 (3d ed.).

Spring 2006] AMC SYMPOSIUM

Page 10: Federalism and Antitrust Reform

UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW