federal transit administration federal transit ... · action: notice of proposed rulemaking;...
[…] include the Rail Transit Agency’s dissent in the report, if the SSOA so chooses.

Page 43: Federal Transit Administration Federal Transit ... · ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking; request for comments. SUMMARY: This notice seeks public comment on proposed rules that

43

Also, readers should note that MAP-21 has vested the Federal Transit

Administrator with broad authority to conduct investigations of public transportation

systems—whether to ensure the continuing safety of a system, or in response to an

accident or incident. See, 49 U.S.C. 5329(f)(1) (as the Secretary’s designee, the

Administrator “may…conduct inspections, investigations, audits, examinations, and

testing of the equipment, facilities, rolling stock, and operations of [a] public

transportation system…”). To facilitate the Administrator’s authority to conduct

investigations, he or she may make reports and issue directives, issue subpoenas, take

depositions, require production of documents by either a public transportation system or