federal reserve system rules regarding availability … · 7/24/2020  · federal reserve is...
[…] The suggestion

conflicts with the Board’s legal authority as the Board may disclose confidential

supervisory information to “any . . . person that the Board determines to be proper.” 12

U.S.C. 326. Accordingly, § 261.20(c) appropriately reflects the Board’s broad statutory

authority to make discretionary releases of confidential supervisory information.

In addition to the clarification stating that discretionary releases of confidential

supervisory information will only be made as set forth in subpart C, the Board has made a

minor addition to § 261.15(b)(3) to reiterate that the Board will “provide predisclosure

notice to submitters of confidential information in accordance with § 261.18(b)(1).”

The Board did not receive any other comments on § 261.15 and the final rule

adopts the remainder of the section as proposed.

§ 261.16 Fee schedules; waiver of fees.

The Board did not receive any comments on § 261.16 and the final rule adopts the