federal reserve system rules regarding availability … · 7/24/2020  · federal reserve is...
[…] The Federal Reserve

15

§ 261.14 Appeals.

The Board did not receive any comments on § 261.14. The final rule adopts the

section as proposed with one minor edit to paragraph (c)(2). Current § 261.13(i)(2) and

proposed § 261.14(c)(2) provide that “[a]n initial request for records may not be

combined in the same letter with an appeal.” To provide further clarity and consistency,

the Board’s final rule replaces “[a]n initial request for records” with “[a] request for

records under § 261.11.”

§ 261.15 Exemptions from disclosure.

The Board received one comment regarding § 261.15(b)(3), which provides that

“[e]xcept where disclosure is expressly prohibited by statute, regulation, or order, the

Board may release records that are exempt from mandatory disclosure whenever the

Board or designated Board members, the Secretary, or the General Counsel determines

that such disclosure would be in the public interest.” The commenter recommended that

the Board revise § 261.15(b)(3) to provide that the Board will release records that are

exempt from mandatory disclosure only where the failure to disclose such records would

be manifestly contrary to the public interest. The commenter argued that the suggested