federal reserve system rules regarding availability … · 7/24/2020  · federal reserve is...
[…] when the Board receives a perfected request, it will conduct a reasonable search of Board

records “in its possession” on the date the Board’s search begins.

3 U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Information Policy, Template for Agency FOIA Regulations, https://www.justice.gov/oip/template-agency-foia-regulations (last updated Feb. 22, 2017).

Page 15: FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM RULES REGARDING AVAILABILITY … · 7/24/2020  · Federal Reserve is committed to ensuring transparency regarding its supervisory process. The Federal Reserve

15

§ 261.14 Appeals.

The Board did not receive any comments on § 261.14. The final rule adopts the

section as proposed with one minor edit to paragraph (c)(2). Current § 261.13(i)(2) and

proposed § 261.14(c)(2) provide that “[a]n initial request for records may not be

combined in the same letter with an appeal.” To provide further clarity and consistency,

the Board’s final rule replaces “[a]n initial request for records” with “[a] request for

records under § 261.11.”

§ 261.15 Exemptions from disclosure.

The Board received one comment regarding § 261.15(b)(3), which provides that