federal reserve system 12 cfr part 226 [regulation ......2009/09/29  · 1 federal reserve system 12...
[…] an open end consumer credit plan require the payment of any fees (other than any late

fee, over-the-limit fee, or fee for a payment returned for insufficient funds) by the

consumer in the first year during which the account is opened in an aggregate amount in

excess of 25 percent of the total amount of credit authorized under the account when the

Page 159: FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM 12 CFR Part 226 [Regulation ......2009/09/29  · 1 FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM 12 CFR Part 226 [Regulation Z; Docket No. R-1370] Truth in Lending AGENCY: Board of

159

account is opened.” 15 U.S.C. 1637(n)(1). If the 25 percent threshold is met, then “no

payment of any fees (other than any late fee, over-the-limit fee, or fee for a payment

returned for insufficient funds) may be made from the credit made available under the

terms of the account.” However, new TILA Section 127(n)(2) provides that Section

127(n) may not be construed as authorizing any imposition or payment of advance fees

prohibited by any other provision of law. The Board is proposing to implement new

TILA Section 127(n) in § 226.52(a).19