federal register 081712 b
[…] do so on application of any person9

    or on its own initiative.

    CEA section 4(c)(2) provides that the Commission shall not grant any exemption under

    section 4(c)(1) from any of the requirements of section 4(a) unless the Commission determines,

    among other things, that: (i) the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the

    purposes of the CEA; (ii) the exempt agreement, contract, or transactions will be entered into

    7 4(c) Conf. Report at 3214-3215.

    8 Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides in full that:

    In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation and faircompetition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after notice andopportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative or on application of anyperson, including any board of trade designated or registered as a contractmarket or derivatives transaction execution facility for transactions for futuredelivery in any commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any agreement,contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise subject to subsection(a) of this section (including any person or class of persons offering, enteringinto, rendering advice or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement,

    contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms or conditionsor for stated periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both, from anyof the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, or from any other provisionof this chapter . . . if the Commission determines that the exemption would beconsistent with the public interest.

    9 CEA section 1a(38) defines person to include individuals, associations, partnerships, corporations, and trusts.7 U.S.C. 1a(38).

  • 7/31/2019 Federal Register 081712 b

    7/79

    7

    solely between appropriate persons; and (iii) the exemption will not have a material adverse

    effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market to discharge its regulatory or self-

    regulatory duties under the CEA.10

    CEA section 4(c)(3) outlines which entities may constitute appropriate person[s] for

    purposes of a CEA section 4(c) exemption, including (as relevant to this Notice): (i) any

    governmental entity (including the United States, any State, or any foreign government) or