federal procurement fraud: recent developments …...2019/05/14 · agenda 2 types of federal...
[…] Punishable by up to five (§ 371) or ten (§ 286) years in prison and fines.
Criminal False Claims, 18 U.S.C. § 287: Prohibits claims made to the United States or any of its departments or agencies “knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent.”
Punishable by up to five years in prison and fines
Procurement Fraud Update | Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
18 Key Statutes and Penalties
Federal Criminal Statutes (Cont’d):
Major Fraud against the United States, 18 U.S.C. § 1031: Prohibits schemes to defraud the U.S. or to obtain money or property by means of fraudulent pretense in “any grant, contract, subcontract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance,” or “in any procurement of property or services” as a prime or subcontractor, if the value of the money or property is over $1,000,000.
Punishable by up to 10 years in prison and $10 million fine.