federal preemption: litigation involving state regulation of shipping green pacific conference,...
[…] FMC v. Ports of Los Angeles & Long Beach Alleged CTP violates Shipping Act (dismissed)

FMC Administrative Investigation Alleged CTP violates Shipping Act (dismissed)

ATA v. Ports of Los Angeles & Long Beach Alleging CTP concession agreements are…

1. Preempted by FAAA Act (Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act); and

2. Burden interstate commerce

ATA v. Ports ATA claimed drayage concession agreement was preempted

by FAAA Act which expressly preempts state regulations “related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier.” 49 USC §14501(c)(1)

Port defenses:

1. Concession terms don’t “relate to price, route, or service.”2. Safety Exception applies: Act does not “restrict the safety

regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles…” 49 USC §14501(c)(2)(A)

3. Market Participant Doctrine applies: state action is not preempted if it is proprietary, rather than regulatory, in nature (i.e., it reflects the state interest in efficient procurement of needed goods and services, much like private parties in similar circumstances)