federal motion to dismiss pacific choice case
[…] 13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    STATUTORY BACKGROUND 

    A. The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act 

    Congress enacted the MSA to conserve and manage the nation's coastal fisheries, prevent

    overfishing, and rebuild overfished stocks. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b). The Magnuson Act establishes

    eight Regional Fishery Management Councils composed primarily of state fisheries officials and

    fisheries experts nominated by the governors of the member states. 16 U.S.C. § 1852. Each

    Council's principal task is to prepare, monitor, and revise fishery management plans for its

    region. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5); Alliance Against IFOs v. Brown, 84 F.3d 343, 344-45 (9th Cir.

    1996). Fishery management plans (“FMPs”) are to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis,

    the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4); see also Alliance Against IFQs,

    84 F.3d at 344-45. The MSA also directs Councils to prepare amendments to fishery

    management plans when such amendments become necessary. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(1)(B).

    1. Procedures for Developing and Amending FMPs