federal maritime commission · damaged during loading, unloading, or shipment. id. ¶¶ 23-24,...
[…] Rather, the ALJ found that there was sufficient information available that Complainants could have discovered their claim, a legal determination. I.D. at 47. 2. Shipping Act Statute of Limitations Turning to the statute of limitations itself, Complainants suing for reparations must file their complaint within 3 years of the date their cause of action accrued. 46 U.S.C. § 41301(a) (“If the complaint is filed within 3 years after the claim accrues, the complainant may seek reparations for an injury to the complainant caused by the violation.”); 46 C.F.R. § 502.62(a)(4)(iii) (“A complaint seeking reparation must be filed within three years after

Page 32: FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION · damaged during loading, unloading, or shipment.