federal labor relations authority 1400 k … dc 20424-0001 ... in whole or part, ... remedial award,...
[…] (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect-

(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through other employment during that period. (Emphasis added).

At 5 CFR § 550.803, the Office of Personnel Management Regulations define "pay,

allowances, or differentials" as "pay, leave, and other monetary employment benefits to which an

employee is entitled by statute or regulation and which are payable by the employing agency to

an employee during periods of Federal employment."

"Thus, in order to constitute 'pay, allowances, and differentials' recoverable under the

Back Pay Act, a remedy must not only constitute "pay, leave, [or] other monetary employment

benefits[,]' but also must be something to which the employee 'is entitled by statute or