federal labor relations authority 1400 k … dc 20424-0001 ... in whole or part, ... remedial award,...
[…] "[a]mbiguity exists if there is a plausible interpretation of the statute that would not authorize

money damages against the Government." Southwestern Power Admin. v. FERC, 763 F3d 27

(D.C.Cir. 2014), quoting FAA v. Cooper, 132 S. Ct. 1441, 1448 (2012).

Back Pay Act

The only statute allegedly waiving sovereign immunity so as to permit back pay and interest

in this case, which was not contained in the Merit or Remedial Awards, but rather in Summary 3,

20

which noted that it did not modify or otherwise change the Awards, is the Back Pay Act, 5

U.S.C. § 5596(b). See IM Summary 3, p. 1. It does no such thing.

The Back Pay Act provides, in relevant part:

( 1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee-

(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect-

(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through other employment during that period. (Emphasis added).

At 5 CFR § 550.803, the Office of Personnel Management Regulations define "pay,

allowances, or differentials" as "pay, leave, and other monetary employment benefits to which an

employee is entitled by statute or regulation and which are payable by the employing agency to