federal incentives for clean energy after solyndra: a post
[…] Congress to be in the national interest.”63 Advancement of American clean

energy industries has been determined to be in the national interest.64

60. Assistance Regulations, 71 Fed. Reg. 27, 156, 27,158-59 (May 9, 2006).

61. Depending on the particular federal program, the borrower may be a traditional private lending institution, private individual, business entity, the federal government through the Federal Financing Bank, a state or local government, hedge funds, or a state economic development bonding organization or other debt-like providers.

62. RED BOOK, supra note 23, at 11-3; see also 2 U.S.C. § 661a(3) (defining “loan guarantees” as “any guarantee, insurance, or other pledge with respect to the payment of all or a part of the principal or interest on any debt obligation of a non-Federal borrower to a non-Federal lender, but does not include the insurance of deposits, shares, or other withdrawable accounts in financial institutions”).

63. RED BOOK, supra note 23, at 11-4; see Herrick, supra note 25, at 79-84.

64. See Title XVII of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, §§ 1701-04, 119 Stat. 1117-1122 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 16511-614).