federal government - wiley · federal government is not monolithic when it contracts for...
[…] In addition to the requirements for disclosure and cooperation with the govern-ment, FAR Subpart 3.9, Whistleblower Protection for Contractor Employees, also addresses the potential for contractor efforts to discourage an employee from report-ing perceived wrongdoing to the government. In addition to setting forth a detailed procedure in that subpart for investigating complaints about a contractor ’ s alleged reprisal actions related to its employees, FAR § 3.903 policy provides:

Government contractors shall not discharge, demote or otherwise discrimi-nate against an employee as a reprisal for disclosing information to a Member of Congress, or an authorized offi cial of an agency or of the Department of Justice, relating to a substantial violation of law related to a contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract). [Emphasis added.]

Consistent with that requirement, the FAR also expressly prohibits retaliation against an employee for making certain disclosures to the government. FAR § 3.907 - 2 policy details that prohibition:

Non - Federal employers are prohibited from discharging, demoting, or other-wise discriminating against an employee as a reprisal for disclosing covered information to any of the following entities or their representatives:

(1) The Board. 137 (2) An Inspector General. (3) The Comptroller General. (4) A member of Congress.