federal government - wiley · federal government is not monolithic when it contracts for...
[…] Section 3 of Chapter 5 of DCAA ’ s audit manual 134 states that the compliance program is an indicator of the “ contractor ’ s control environment ” and provides detailed direction to auditors regarding the review of the contractor ’ s com-pliance program for the purpose of assessing the effectiveness of the contractor ’ s internal controls and risk of mischarging of costs to a contract.

•••

••

132The FAR Councils did not further explain what is intended by the inclusion of subcontractors in the training requirement.133FAR § 2.101 defi nes a “principal” as “an offi cer, director, owner, partner, or a person having primary management or supervisory responsibilities within a business entity (e.g., general manager; plant man-ager; head of a subsidiary, division, or business segment; and similar positions).”134DCAA Contract Audit Manual (CAM)2. Disclosure of Wrongdoing, Cooperation with Investigations, and Whistleblower Protection.

Page 35: FEDERAL GOVERNMENT - Wiley · federal government is not monolithic when it contracts for construction services.