federal energy regulatory commission tennessee …11 certification of new interstate natural gas...
[…] 6. Alternatives

108. CEQ regulations require an EA to include a brief discussion of the need for the proposal, alternatives to the proposal, and the environmental impacts of the alternatives.152 Consideration of alternatives in an EA need not be as rigorous as the consideration of alternatives in an EIS.153

149 The final EIS also explains that Commission staff deferred the analysis of need

to the certificate order. Final EIS at 1-3.

150 See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (2016). See also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (the purpose and need “statement shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.”).

151 See City of Grapevine v. U.S. Department of Transportation, 17 F.3d 1502, 1506 (D.C. Cir. 1994).

152 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (2016)

153 See Myersville, 783 F.3d at 1323.