federal deposit insurance corporation washington… fdic.pdf · 3 pertinent to this proceeding,...
[…] (FDIC Exh. 200.)

According to Galioto, the check he received from Ticor Title referenced “4205 W est Irving Park,”

instead of “Vogay Lane.” He called RobertM to inquire about the address and did not get a satisfactory

explanation. W hen his attorney, Ron Rosenblum called Ticor Title requesting a copy of the closing

papers, Ticor Title refused to produce them. (Tr. 605-606.) Galioto sued Ticor Title for the documents.

Afterwards, he called RobertM seeking an explanation, the conversation became heated, and their

relationship deteriorated.

6. Analysis and Findings

a. The Vogay Loan

Section 215.4(b)(1) of the Regulation O provides that:

No member bank may extend credit … to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the higher of $25,000 or 5 percent of the member bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus, unless: (i) The extension of credit has been approved in advance by a majority of the entire board of directors of that bank; and (ii) The interested party has abstained from participating directly or indirectly in the voting.

Section 215.2(n) defines a “[r]elated interest” as “a company that is controlled by that person.”41 Under §

215.3(f), “[a]n extension of credit is considered made to an insider to the extent that the proceeds are