federal contract inserts - martinsvilleprocurement.martinsville.com/documents/rfpdoc551-2.pdf ·...
[…] instituted in a timely manner. Any party to the Administrative Appeals Procedure

shall be entitled to institute judicial review if such action is brought within thirty (30)

days of the receipt of the written decision.

D. Judgment upon the award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

E. Should the Administrative Appeals Procedure be invoked prior to completion of the

WORK, the CONTRACTOR shall carry on the WORK and maintain the progress

schedule unless otherwise agreed to by the CONTRACTOR and the PUBLIC BODY

in writing.

50. Other Contractual Requirements

RETAINAGE: Section 2.2-4333 of the Virginia Public Procurement Act provides, "In

any public contract for construction which provides for progress payments in installments

based upon an estimated percentage of completion, the contractor shall be paid at least

ninety-five percent of the earned sum when payment is due, with not more than five

percent being retained to assure faithful performance of the contract. All amounts

withheld may be included in the final payment... Any subcontract for a public project

which provides for similar progress payments shall be subject to the same limitations."

There are no federal requirements addressing the retainage issues.

NOTE: The maximum five percent retainage allowable is incorporated in Section 20 of

General Conditions - Part I.