federal communications commission washington, …1. in passing the telecommunications act of 1996...
[…] Page 146: FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, …1. In passing the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (the 1996 Act), 1 Congress sought to establish "a pro-competitive, deregulatory national

Federal Communications Commission FCC 97-158

The term "enhanced services," which includes access to the Internet and other interactive computer networks,498

as well as telemessaging, alarm monitoring, and other services, appears to be quite similar to the term "informationservices" in the 1996 Act. "Enhanced services" are defined in § 64.702(a) of our rules: "For the purposes of thissubpart, the term enhanced services shall refer to services, offered over common carrier transmission facilities usedin interstate communications, which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content,code, protocol, or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information; provide the subscriber additionaldifferent, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information." The 1996 Actdefines "information services" as offering the capability for "generating, acquiring, storing, transforming,processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications." 47 U.S.C. § 153(20).