federal communications commission | the united … · web viewas a result of the merger, hutchison...
[…] In addition, as compared to other actual or potential competitors, there is no evidence that either company has any special capabilities or incentives to enter the international services market, whether by virtue of significant financial resources or expertise, telecommunications assets or brand name reputation. See generally WorldCom/MCI Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 18,025; Global Crossing/Frontier Order, 14 FCC Rcd 15,911.

96 Id. at 23,951-54 ¶¶ 144-46.97 Id. at 23,954 ¶147. As recently amended, Section 63.09(e) of the rules, 47 C.F.R. §63.09(e) provides that “[t]wo

entities are affiliated with each other if one of them, or an entity that controls one of them, directly or indirectly owns more than 25 percent of the capital stock of, or controls, the other one.”