federal communications commission | the united … · web viewas a result of the merger, hutchison...
[…] 28 47 U.S.C. § 310(d). With the exception of the international 214 authorizations discussed above, the remaining licenses for which the Applicants seek consent to transfer control or assign are for wireless services and subject to the requirements of Section 310(d).

29 Section 310(d) provides that the Commission shall consider any such applications “as if the proposed transferee or assignee were making application under Section 308 for the permit or license in question.” Furthermore, the Commission is expressly barred from considering “whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity might be served by the transfer, assignment, or disposal of the permit or license to a person other than the proposed transferee or assignee.” Id.