federal communications commission fcc 19-97 the federal ... · modernization of media regulation...
[…] Commission-hosted online public inspection file or application databases, and/or through on-air

announcements that direct viewers and listeners to those application resources.3 Through these proposals,

we seek to simplify broadcasters’ local public notice obligations in a manner that reduces costs and

burdens on applicants, while facilitating robust public participation in the broadcast licensing process.

We also continue our efforts to modernize media regulations.4

II. BACKGROUND

2. Section 311(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act) provides, in

pertinent part, that:

When there is filed with the Commission any application to which section 309(b)(1)

applies, for an instrument of authorization for a station in the broadcasting service, the

applicant . . . shall give notice of such filing in the principal area which is served or is to

be served by the station . . . The Commission shall by rule prescribe the form and content

of the notices to be given in compliance with this subsection, and the manner and

frequency with which such notices shall be given.5

3. The Commission implemented this statute over 50 years ago, through section 73.3580 of

its rules,6 which requires applicants for broadcast authorizations to notify the public of the filing of