federal communications commission fcc 19-97 the federal ... · modernization of media regulation...
[…] Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-97

6

these rule proposals, commenters should describe and, if possible, quantify the costs and benefits of the

proposal(s) to broadcasters and the public.

A. Proposed Elimination of Public Notice Requirements

8. We tentatively conclude that we are statutorily required to retain some form of local

public notice. Despite the Commission’s suggestion in the NPRM to repeal section 73.3580 in its

entirety,25 and some commenters’ concurrence,26 section 311 of the Act directs that the applicant “shall

give notice of such filing in the principal area which is served or is to be served by the station,” 27 and thus

imposes a local public notice obligation on an applicant’s part. We therefore propose not to repeal the

rule.

9. However, while commenters differ on the details and methods of applicant public notice,