federal communications commission fcc 19-100 the federal ...federal communications commission fcc...
[…] Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary /any (defining “any” to mean “one or some

indiscriminately of whatever kind”; “every”).

77 See, e.g., Exxon v. Lujan, 730 F. Supp. 1535, 1545 (D.Wyo. 1990), aff’d, 970 F.2d 757 (10th Cir. 1992) (“The use

of the word ‘includes’ rather than ‘means’ in a definition indicates that what follows is a nonexclusive list which

may be enlarged upon”); see also Merriam Webster Online Dictionary, https://www.merriam-

webster.com/dictionary/include (defining “include” to mean “to take in or comprise as a part of a whole or group”);

78 47 U.S.C. § 315(e)(1)(B) (requiring a licensee to maintain a complete record of a request to purchase political

advertising time that “communicates a message relating to any political matter of national importance, including –

(i) a legally qualified candidate; (ii) any election to [f]ederal office; or (iii) a national legislative issue of public

importance”) (emphasis added). The overwhelming weight of authority—including decisions from the U.S.

Supreme Court and the U.S. Courts of Appeal—indicates that the better reading of the word “including” is “by way

of illustration” or “by way of example,” rather than indicating an exhaustive list.