federal communications commission before the ......management system tariff , 8 fcc rcd 5132 (com....
[…] In granting the Commission's request for remand, the Court of Appeals vacated the Beehive112

Order pending completion of the administrative proceedings. See Remand Order, supra. The Beehive Order isattached hereto.

19

authority under which the Commission can require a tariff to be filed.Thus, while Section 203(a) did not grant the Commission the requisiteauthority for its action, Section 154(i) did.108

Therefore, if we are authorized under Section 4(i), as the courts have held, to direct a party to filea tariff even if Section 203 is not applicable, we have the authority to require the BOCs to file theSMS Tariff as we directed.

35. Moreover, we are authorized under Section 203(b)(2) to modify, for good causeshown, "any requirement made by or under the authority of this section . . . in particular instances."109

Good cause was demonstrated in the CompTel Declaratory Ruling when, after we listed the110