federal communications commission before the ......management system tariff , 8 fcc rcd 5132 (com....
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 0.291.46

47 C.F.R. § 0.91(a).47

See, e.g., Comsat Corp., supra (order issued by International Bureau modifying ex parte rules48

applicable to an application proceeding from "restricted" to "non-restricted"); United Artists Cable of Baltimore, supra(public notice issued by Cable Services Bureau modifying ex parte rules in an rate appeal proceeding from "restricted"to "non-restricted"); Telephone Electronics Corp., supra (modifying ex parte rules for waiver application).

1997 Ex Parte Report and Order at para. 13. The new rules amended Section 1.1200(a) by49

specifically delegating to the staff the "discretion to modify the applicable ex parte rules by order, letter, or publicnotice." 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200(a), as amended. As we emphasized in the order, however, that amendment merely codifiedcurrent Commission practice in this regard. 1997 Ex Parte Report and Order at para. 13.

Application at 15 & n.21.50

See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.1212, 1.1216. 51