federal communications commission · before the federal communications commission fcc 95-504...
[…] 2. Request for Comment

61. Parity of access rights to private property may be a necessary predicate for any attempt to achieve parity in the rules governing cable and telephone network inside wiring, because without access to the premises, the inside wiring rules and proposals discussed in this NPRM will not even be implicated. An inequality in access can unfairly benefit one provider over another. For instance, if one service provider has an unrestricted right of access to

89 These actions have been based on Section 621(a)(2) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2), which provides that "[a]ny franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system . . . through easements which have been dedicated for compatible uses ..." See, e.g., Cable Holdings of Georgia, Inc. v.