federal appellants’ en banc brief
[…] federal law that laws enacted under tribes’ own independent legislative authority

will apply in covered proceedings.

Such federal directives to utilize legal standards established by other

sovereigns is commonplace. A familiar example is the Federal Tort Claims Act,

which generally makes the United States liable in tort “in accordance with the [state]

law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1); see

Case: 18-11479 Document: 00515227053 Page: 62 Date Filed: 12/06/2019

Page 63: FEDERAL APPELLANTS’ EN BANC BRIEF

50

also, e.g., Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (imposing criminal liability

for any act in a federal enclave that “would be punishable if committed . . . within

the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is

situated”); New Mexico v. Mescalero Apache Tribe, 462 U.S. 324, 338 (1983)

(describing the Lacey Act, which makes it a federal crime to import species taken in

violation of tribal law). These incorporations do not offend the nondelegation

doctrine. See, e.g., United States v.