federal appellants’ en banc brief
[…] satisfied before ordering the removal of an Indian child from his or her parents or

before terminating parental rights. 25 U.S.C. § 1912(d), (e), (f). It also establishes

non-dispositive “preferences” for adoptive and foster placement of Indian children.

Id. § 1915(a)-(b). Specifically, Section 1915(a) gives preference to adoptive

placements with “(1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members

of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families” — meaning families

containing a person who is “a member” of a federally recognized tribe, id. § 1903(3).

Section 1915(b) gives preference to foster placements with (1) “a member of the

Indian child’s extended family”; (2) “a foster home licensed, approved, or specified

by the Indian child’s tribe”; (3) “an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an

authorized non-Indian licensing authority”; or (4) “an institution for children

approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a

program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs.” With regard to both adoptive

and foster preferences, the statute specifies “good cause” as a basis for state courts