february 5, 2009 weyman lee, p.e., senior air quality ... › oa › eab_web_docket.nsf › filings...
[…] new major facility or a major modification of an existing major facility, or requires a PSD

analysis, or is subject to the MACT requirement, the APCO shall within 180 days following the

acceptance of the application as complete, or a longer time period agreed upon, take final action

on the application after considering all public comments. Written notice of the final decision

shall be provided to the applicant, the ARB and the EPA..."

18 The requirement for EPA to provide a public comment period when issuing a draft permit is the primary vehicle for public participation under Part 124. Section 124.10 states that “[p]ublic notice of the preparation of a draft permit ... shall allow at least 30 days for public comment.” 40 C.F.R. § 124.10(b). Part 124 further provides that “any interested person may submit written comments on the draft permit ... and may request a public hearing, if no public hearing has already been scheduled.”