february 5, 2009 weyman lee, p.e., senior air quality ... › oa › eab_web_docket.nsf › filings...
[…] Part 124 further provides that “any interested person may submit written comments on the draft permit ... and may request a public hearing, if no public hearing has already been scheduled.” Id. § 124.11. In addition, EPA is required to hold a public hearing “whenever [it] ... finds, on the basis of requests, a significant degree of public interest in a draft permit(s).” Id. § 124.12(a)(1). EPA also has the discretion to hold a hearing whenever “a hearing might clarify one or more issues involved in the permit decision.” Id. § 124.12(a)(2).

Page 9: February 5, 2009 Weyman Lee, P.E., Senior Air Quality ... › oa › EAB_Web_Docket.nsf › Filings By Appeal Number...P.E., Senior Air Quality Engineer Bay Area Air Quality Management