february 2017 table of contents commission ......i february 2017 table of contents commission...
[…] Gov. Ex. 1. Eldridge was concerned that the cited coal dust created an explosion and fire hazard. Tr. at 100. Consequently, Eldridge characterized the cited violation as S&S and attributable to “high” negligence constituting an unwarrantable failure. The Secretary has proposed a $9,100.00 civil penalty for Order No. 8202324. The record reflects that the accumulations were reported as abated on September 19, 2013, by washing the cited accumulations in the pipe with a hose. Gov. Ex. 1; Tr. at 187.

3 30 C.F.R. § 77.202 provides: “Coal dust in the air of, or in, or on the surfaces of,

structures, enclosures, or other facilities shall not be allowed to exist or accumulate in dangerous amounts.”

39 FMSHRC Page 373

Page 70: February 2017 TABLE OF CONTENTS COMMISSION ......i February 2017 TABLE OF CONTENTS COMMISSION DECISIONS 02-10-17 SEC. OF LABOR O/B/O AARON LEE ANDERSON v. A & G COAL CORPORATION and

ii. Fact of the Violation