february 2017 pennsylvania bar examination · 21/02/2017 · was definitely worth it so he could...
[…] (Police Incident
Report) He knew that there was a risk that he could harm someone else. He recklessly
disregarded this risk. And the type of risk that he was aware could occur, did in fact occur. He
struck another car and seriously injured himself as well as the driver of the other car, Pasternak.
Accordingly, punitive damages are appropriate against Dench because of his outrageous
conduct.
VIOLATION OF PA STATUTE
At issue here, is whether Dench's conduct of playing a video game while operating a
motorcycle violates a Pennsylvania state statute. Pa.C.S. § 3316 states, "No driver shall operate a
motor vehicle on a highway in this Commonwealth while using an interactive wireless
communications device to send, read, or write a text-based communication while the vehicle is in
motion." The term text-based communication is further defined as "a text message, instant
message, electronic mail, or other written communication composed or received on an interactive
wireless communication device." (Pa Code section f Definition) An interactive wireless