february 2017 pennsylvania bar examination · 21/02/2017 · was definitely worth it so he could...
[…] (Schemberg) In
order to prove a claim on negligence per se, the following four requirements must be met: (1)
the purpose of the statute must be, at least in part, to protect the interest of a group of individuals,
as opposed to the public generally; (2) the statute or regulation must clearly apply to the conduct
of the defendant; (3) the defendant must violate the statute or regulation; (4) the violation of the
statute or regulation must be the proximate cause of the plaintiff's injuries. (Schemberg)
The statute in question in this case is Pa.C.S. § 3316, which states, "No driver shall
operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this Commonwealth while using an interactive wireless
communications device to send, read, or write a text-based communication while the vehicle is in
motion." The first element to look at is whether this statute's purpose is to protect the interest of
a group of individuals, rather than the general public. The Schemberg case makes it clear that a
group of individuals can be those that are within the zone of danger. (Schemberg) The purpose