february 2017 pennsylvania bar examination · 21/02/2017 · was definitely worth it so he could...
[…] He clearly understood the risk of harm he exposed our
client to by taking his eyes off the road to collect coins and sending text messages stating he got
the coins. Clearly, he consciously disregarded the risk because he was speeding and hugging the
curb, which led to the accident. The Rockwell reckless indifference test is met due to Dench’s
outrageous conduct.
For these reasons, we can successfully assert punitive damages
Issue 3
VIOLATION OF PA STATUTE
At issue here, is whether Dench's conduct of playing a video game while operating a
motorcycle violates a Pennsylvania state statute. Pa.C.S. § 3316 states, "No driver shall operate a
motor vehicle on a highway in this Commonwealth while using an interactive wireless
communications device to send, read, or write a text-based communication while the vehicle is in
motion.” The term text-based communication is further defined as “a text message, instant
message, electronic mail, or other written communication composed or received on an interactive
wireless communication device.” (Pa Code section f Definition) An interactive wireless