feb - 5 2014€¦ · case: 0:12-cv-00108-hrw doc #: 57 filed: 02/05/14 page: 2 of 12 - page id#:...
[…] judgment. Summary judgment is mandated against a party who has failed to establish an essential
element of his or her case after adequate time for discovery. In such a situation, there is no
genuine issue of material fact as the failure to prove an essential fact renders all other facts
irrelevant. Celotex v. Cartett, 477 U.S. 317,422-423 (1986).
III. ANAL YSIS
A. Marathon is entitled to judgment as to Count One of the Amended Complaint.
In Count One of their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege violation ofKRS § 237.106. The
statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) No person, including but not limited to an employer, who is the owner, lessee, or occupant of real property shall prohibit any person who is legally entitled to possess a firearm from possessing a firearm, part of a firearm, ammunition, or ammunition component in a vehicle on the property.
(4) An employer that fires, disciplines, demotes, or otherwise punishes an employee who is lawfully exercising a right guaranteed by this section and who is engaging in conduct in compliance with this statute shall be liable in civil damages. An employee may seek and the court shall grant an injunction against an employer who is violating the provisions of this section when it is found that the employee is in compliance with the provisions of this section.
KRS § 237.106 (1) and (4).
Pursuant to the unambiguous wording of the statute, a cause of action will only lie under
5
Case: 0:12-cv-00108-HRW Doc #: 57 Filed: 02/05/14 Page: 5 of 12 - Page ID#: 466