feb - 5 2014€¦ · case: 0:12-cv-00108-hrw doc #: 57 filed: 02/05/14 page: 2 of 12 - page id#:...
[…] excess of $33,000,000 [Docket No. 55, p. 6].
2
Case: 0:12-cv-00108-HRW Doc #: 57 Filed: 02/05/14 Page: 2 of 12 - Page ID#: 463
![Page 3: FEB - 5 2014€¦ · Case: 0:12-cv-00108-HRW Doc #: 57 Filed: 02/05/14 Page: 2 of 12 - Page ID#: 463 Following Defendants' removal, Plaintiffs amended their Complaint. The Amended](https://reader036.vdocuments.us/reader036/viewer/2022071217/604deaf8ba11cf58192ba691/html5/thumbnails/3.jpg)
Following Defendants' removal, Plaintiffs amended their Complaint.
The Amended Complaint asserts six claims. Count One asserts a claim for a violation of KRS
237.106, which states "no person ... shall prohibit any person who is legally entitled to possess a
firearm from possessing a firearm ... in a vehicle on the property," KRS 237.106(1), and creates a
private right of action against an employer who "punishes an employee who is lawfully
exercising a right guaranteed by this section .... ," KRS 237.l06(4). Plaintiff alleges the
Defendants violated this statute by "disciplining the Plaintiff ... for possessing a hunting rifle in
the back seat of his vehicle ... pursuant to a company policy that was established in direct violation
of applicable Kentucky statutes and case law."