fda regulations creating for the tissue ... safety or profit: what incentnes are blood shffild laws...
[…] First, the FDA lightly regulates the tissue manufacturing industry relying on the organizations that the FDA is policing to set the proper standards.186 Second, courts are unwilling to motivate the tissue banking industry to develop new technology to enhance patient safety. As Condos187

and Cryoliftl88 demonstrate, courts are willing to immunize tissue banks from strict liability using the same rationale that prevented hemophiliacs from receiving compensation after the regulatory system failed to properly address

182. Id. § 130.10. "An individual who has any form of blood-clotting disorder, such as hemophilia, who was treated with antihemophilic factor at any place defined in § 130.2( o ), ... at any time during the time period from July 1, 1982, to December 31, 1987." Id.

/d.