fbi investigations of domestic groups
[…] Although we believe that there was evidence that provided a reasonable indication that protesters would COllllnit direct actions that might include violations of state or local laws regarding trespassing. vandalism. resisting arrest, or obstructing police, it was not clear what federal criminal statute the FBI relied on in opening this investigation.

We found a document in the Miami case file indicating that the Miami FBI Chief Division Counsel had conculTed with the surveillance of a sinillar conference in a different city on the basis that the activity would violate 18 U.S.C. § 231, relating to civil disorders. Among other things, this statute prohibits "commit[tingl or attempt[ing] to COlllmit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the COmmission of a civil disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays. or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or

75

Page 83: FBI Investigations of Domestic Groups

the conduct or perfonnance of any federally protected function."