fbi investigations of domestic groups
[…] 97

Page 105: FBI Investigations of Domestic Groups

an animal enterprise by intentionally stealing, damaging, or causing the loss of, any property (including animals or records) used by the animal enterprise" shall be punished as provided by the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 43(a). The statue defined "animal enterprise" as "a commercial or academic enterprise that uses animals for food or fiber production, agriculture, research, or testing." 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)(1)(A). The definition also included zoos, aquariums, circuses, rodeos, and other businesses, events, and competitions. 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)[I)(B), (C).115