fbi investigations of domestic groups
[…] In addition, there was an indication that the protests could fit the definition of a "civil disorder" due to the history of the prior direct action protests in Seattle involving significant property damage. As a result, we believe that the FBI's Miami investigation could have been adequately predicated, although the FBI's Miami Field Division did not adequately describe the predication in its EC.93

92 Under 18 U.S.C. § 232(3), the term "federally protected function" includes "any function, operation, or action carried out, under the laws of the United States, by any Department. agency. or instrumentality of the United States or by an officer or employee thereof."

93 The Attorney General's Guidelines on "Reporting on Civil Disorders and Demonstrations" were in effect from 1976 until they were repealed and partially incorporated into the 2008 gUidelines.