fbi investigations of domestic groups
[…] While the opening ECs did not identify a specific federal law that the subjects may have been planning to

129

Page 137: FBI Investigations of Domestic Groups

violate, the facts and circumstances known to the FBI at the time of the opening ECs supported a preliminary inquiry and later a full investigation relating to a potential violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1366 (Destruction of an Energy Facility). This statute provided that "[wlhoever knowingly and willfully ... damages or attempts or conspires to damage the property of an energy facility in any amount and causes or attempts or conspires to cause a significant interruption or impairment of a function of an energy facility. shall be punishable by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1366(a) (effective to October 25,2001). The statute defines "energy facility" as "a facility that is involved in the production, storage, transmission, or distribution of electricity, fuel, or another form or source of energy, or research, development, or demonstration facilities relating thereto, regardless of whether such facility is still under construction or is otherwise not functioning." 18 U.S.C. § 1366(c).

At the time that the preliminary inquiry was opened, the FBI concluded that there was a "possibility of criminal activity" as required under the Attorney General's Guidelines.