fault code 322 m11/l10 injector circuit number...

21
Overview Circuit Description The injector solenoid valves are actuated by the electronic control module (ECM) to control fuel metering and timing. Each injector solenoid is connected to the ECM by a supply wire and a return wire. An electrical pulse is sent to the injector from the ECM on the supply wire and returns to the ECM on the return wire after actuating the solenoid. Each solenoid valve is normally open, and it is only closed by an electrical pulse from the ECM during fuel injection and metering. Component Location There are two pieces to an M11 actuator harness - one internal and the other external. The external portion of the actuator harness extends from the C connector port in the ECM to the backside of the rocker lever housing. The external harness connects to the internal harness at a 12-pin connector. The internal actuator harness runs along the inside of the rocker lever housing on the right side. It has six connectors spaced along its length - one for each injector solenoid. These connectors attach to the pigtail connector on each injector. Shop Talk Inspect the injector pigtail wires, and make sure no wires are shorting to ground against the push rods or push tubes. FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON EFFECT Fault Code: 322 PID: S001 SPN: 734 FMI: 5 LAMP: Yellow SRT: 00-605 No current detected at number 1 injector return pin 10 of the actuator harness connector when the voltage supply at pin 1 of the actuator harness is on. Engine speed derates to 1400 to 1600 rpm. Current to injector is shut off. Injector Circuit Number 1 Page 1 of 21 Injector Circuit Number 1 12/12/2009 mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Upload: ngodien

Post on 23-May-2018

237 views

Category:

Documents


3 download

TRANSCRIPT

Page 1: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Overview

Circuit Description

The injector solenoid valves are actuated by the electronic control module (ECM) to control fuel metering and timing. Each injector solenoid is connected to the ECM by a supply wire and a return wire. An electrical pulse is sent to the injector from the ECM on the supply wire and returns to the ECM on the return wire after actuating the solenoid. Each solenoid valve is normally open, and it is only closed by an electrical pulse from the ECM during fuel injection and metering.

Component Location

There are two pieces to an M11 actuator harness - one internal and the other external. The external portion of the actuator harness extends from the C connector port in the ECM to the backside of the rocker lever housing. The external harness connects to the internal harness at a 12-pin connector. The internal actuator harness runs along the inside of the rocker lever housing on the right side. It has six connectors spaced along its length - one for each injector solenoid. These connectors attach to the pigtail connector on each injector.

Shop Talk

� Inspect the injector pigtail wires, and make sure no wires are shorting to ground against the push rods or push tubes.

FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1

CODE REASON EFFECT

Fault Code: 322 PID: S001 SPN: 734 FMI: 5 LAMP: Yellow SRT: 00-605

No current detected at number 1 injector return pin 10 of the actuator harness connector when the voltage supply at pin 1 of the actuator harness is on.

Engine speed derates to 1400 to 1600 rpm. Current to injector is shut off.

Injector Circuit Number 1

Page 1 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 2: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

� Examine the injector pigtail nuts, and make sure they are tightened down to the proper torque. Confirm that the pigtail nuts and solenoid posts do not have damaged threads.

Cautions and Warnings

Troubleshooting Steps

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test leads when taking a measurement: Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead Part Number 3823993 - male Deutsch test lead.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when taking a measurement: Part Number 3823993 - male Deutsch test lead.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when taking a measurement: Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test leads when taking a measurement: Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Page 2 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 3: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

STEPS SPECIFICATIONS

STEP 1. Check the injector.

STEP 1A. Inspect the injector solenoid wire and internal actuator harness pins.

No damaged pins

STEP 1B. Check for an open circuit.

Less than 10 ohms

STEP 1C. Check for an open circuit in the solenoid.

0.5 to 1.5 ohms

STEP 1D. Check for a short circuit to ground.

More than 100k ohms

STEP 1E. Read the fault codes. Fault Code 322 active

STEP 2. Check the internal actuator harness.

STEP 2A. Inspect the internal and external actuator harness connector pins.

No damaged pins

STEP 2B. Check for an open circuit.

Less than 10 ohms

STEP 2C. Check for a short circuit to ground.

More than 100k ohms

STEP 2D. Check for a short circuit from pin to pin.

More than 100k ohms

STEP 2E. Read the fault codes. Fault Code 322 active

STEP 3. Check the actuator harness.

STEP 3A. Inspect the actuator harness and ECM connector pins.

No damaged pins

STEP 3B. Read the fault codes. Fault Code 322 active

STEP 3C. Check for an open circuit.

Less than 10 ohms

STEP 3D. Check for a short circuit to ground.

More than 100k ohms

STEP 3E. Check for a short circuit from pin to pin.

More than 100k ohms

STEP 4. Clear the fault codes.

STEP 4A. Disable the fault code. Fault Code 322 inactive

STEP 4B. Clear the inactive fault codes.

All fault codes cleared

Page 3 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 4: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 1 - Check the injector.

Guided Step 1A - Inspect the injector solenoid wire and internal actuator harness pins.

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF. � Disconnect the external actuator

connector from the internal actuator connector at the 12-pin connector.

� Disconnect the injector solenoid wires from the internal actuator harness.

Action

inspect the injector solenoid wire and internal actuator harness pins for:

� Bent or broken pins � Pushed back or expanded pins � Corroded pins � Moisture in or on the connector � Missing or damaged seals � Dirt or debris in or on the connector

pins.

OK NOT OK

No damaged pins Repair the damaged pins.

� Replace the injector solenoid wire. Refer to Procedure 019-058.

� Repair or replace the internal actuator harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 1B Go to 4A

Page 4 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 5: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 1B - Check for an open circuit.

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when taking a measurement: Part Number 3823993 - male Deutsch test lead.

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF.

� Disconnect the injector solenoid wires from the internal actuator harness and the injector solenoid.

Action

check for an open circuit.

� Measure the resistance from each pin on the injector solenoid wire and its corresponding captive nut assembly.

Note: Subtract multimeter lead resistance to get

Page 5 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 6: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 1C - Check for an open circuit in the solenoid.

true solenoid resistance.

OK NOT OK

Less than 10 ohms Replace the injector solenoid wires. Refer to Procedure 019-058.

Go to 1C Go to 4A

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF. � Disconnect the injector pigtail

connector from the solenoid.

Action

check for an open circuit in the solenoid.

� Measure the resistance of the multimeter probes by touching them together and noting the resistance value.

� Measure the resistance between the two solenoid posts on the injector.

Note: Subtract multimeter lead resistance to get true solenoid resistance.

OK NOT OK

0.5 to 1.5 ohms Replace the injector. Refer to Troubleshooting and Repair Manual M11 Series Engines (STC, CELECT™, CELECT™ Plus models), Bulletin 3666139.

Go to 1D Go to 2A

Page 6 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 7: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 1D - Check for a short circuit to ground.

Guided Step 1E - Read the fault codes.

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF. � Disconnect the injector pigtail

connector from the solenoid.

Action

check for a short circuit to ground.

� Measure the resistance from one of the solenoid posts to engine block ground.

OK NOT OK

More than 100k ohms Replace the injector. Refer to the Troubleshooting and Repair Manual, M11 Series Engines (STC, CELECT™, CELECT™ Plus models), Bulletin 3666139.

Go to 1E Go to 4A

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF. � Connect all components.

Action

read the fault codes.

� Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.

Page 7 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 8: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 2 - Check the internal actuator harness.

Guided Step 2A - Inspect the internal and external actuator harness connector pins.

� Read the fault codes using INSITE™ electronic service tool.

OK NOT OK

Fault Code 322 active Repair complete.

Go to 2A Go to 4B

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF. � Disconnect the internal actuator

harness from the 12-pin connector. � Disconnect the external actuator

harness from the 12-pin connector.

Action

inspect the internal and external actuator harness 12-pin connector pins for:

� Bent or broken pins � Pushed back or expanded pins � Corroded pins � Moisture in or on the connector � Missing or damaged seals � Dirt or debris in or on the connector

pins.

OK NOT OK

Page 8 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 9: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 2B - Check for an open circuit.

No damaged pins Repair the damaged pins.

� Replace the actuator harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043.

� Replace the internal actuator harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 2B Go to 4A

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when taking a measurement: Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF.

� Disconnect the internal actuator harness from the 12-pin connector.

� Connect the injector to the internal actuator harness.

Action

check for an open circuit.

Page 9 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 10: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 2C - Check for a short circuit to ground.

� Measure the resistance from pin A on the internal harness side of the actuator harness 12-pin connector to each injector pigtail nut that connects to number 1 injector. (Resistance to one of these nuts must be within specification.)

� Measure the resistance from pin B on the internal harness side of the actuator harness 12-pin connector to each injector pigtail nut that connects to number 1 injector. (Resistance to one of these nuts must be within specification.)

OK NOT OK

Less than 10 ohms Replace the internal actuator harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 2C Go to 4A

Page 10 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 11: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when taking a measurement: Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF.

� Disconnect the internal actuator 12-pin connector.

� Disconnect the injector from the internal actuator harness.

Action

check for a short circuit to ground.

� Measure the resistance from pin A on the internal harness side of the actuator harness 12-pin connector to engine block ground.

� Measure the resistance from pin B on the internal

Page 11 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 12: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 2D - Check for a short circuit from pin to pin.

harness side of the actuator harness 12-pin connector to engine block ground.

OK NOT OK

More than 100k ohms Replace the internal actuator harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 2D Go to 4A

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test leads when taking a measurement: Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF.

� Disconnect the internal actuator 12-pin connector.

� Disconnect the injector from the internal actuator harness.

Page 12 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 13: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 2E - Read the fault codes.

Action

check for a short circuit from pin to pin.

� Measure the resistance from pin A on the internal harness side of the actuator harness 12-pin connector to all other pins in the connector.

� Measure the resistance from pin B on the internal harness side of the actuator harness 12-pin connector to all other pins in the connector.

OK NOT OK

More than 100k ohms Replace the internal actuator harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 2E Go to 4A

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF. � Connect all components.

Action

read the fault codes.

Page 13 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 14: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 3 - Check the actuator harness.

Guided Step 3A - Inspect the actuator harness and ECM connector pins.

� Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.

� Read the fault codes using INSITE™ electronic service tool.

OK NOT OK

Fault Code 322 active Repair complete.

Go to 3A Go to 4B

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF. � Disconnect the actuator harness

connector from the ECM. � Flush and clean the connector pins

using electronic contact cleaner, Part Number 3824510.

Action

inspect the actuator harness and the ecm connector pins for:

� Bent or broken pins

Page 14 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 15: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 3B - Read the fault codes.

� Pushed back or expanded pins � Corroded pins � Moisture in or on the connector � Missing or damaged seals � Dirt or debris in or on the

connector.

OK NOT OK

No damaged pins Repair the damaged pins.

� Flush the dirt, debris, or moisture from the connector pins using electronic contact cleaner, Part Number 3824510.

� Repair the actuator harness. Refer to Procedure 019-203.

� Replace the actuator harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043.

� Replace the ECM. Refer to Procedure 019-031.

� Replace the o-ring on the 28-pin connector if it is damaged or missing. Refer to Procedure 019-203.

Go to 3B Go to 4A

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF. � Connect all components.

Action

read the fault codes.

� Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.

� Read the fault codes using INSITE™ electronic service tool.

OK NOT OK

Fault Code 322 active Repair complete.

Go to 3C Go to 4B

Page 15 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 16: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 3C - Check for an open circuit.

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test leads when taking a measurement: Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead Part Number 3823993 - male Deutsch test lead.

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF.

� Disconnect the actuator harness connector from the ECM.

� Disconnect the actuator harness 12-pin connector.

Action

check for an open circuit.

� Measure the resistance from pin 1 of the actuator harness connector to pin A on the external harness side of the actuator

Page 16 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 17: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 3D - Check for a short circuit to ground.

harness 12-pin connector.

� Measure the resistance from pin 10 of the actuator harness connector to pin B on the external harness side of the actuator harness 12-pin connector.

OK NOT OK

Less than 10 ohms Replace the actuator harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 3D Go to 4A

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

CAUTION

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when taking a measurement: Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF.

� Disconnect the actuator harness

Page 17 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 18: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 3E - Check for a short circuit from pin to pin.

connector from the ECM.

� Disconnect the actuator harness from the 12-pin connector.

Action

check for a short circuit to ground.

� Measure the resistance from pin 1 of the actuator harness connector to engine block ground.

� Measure the resistance from pin 10 of the actuator harness connector to engine block ground.

OK NOT OK

More than 100k ohms Replace the actuator harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 3E Go to 4A

WARNING

The injector solenoids receive high voltage when the engine is operating. To reduce the possibility of personal injury from electrical shock, do not wear jewelry or damp clothing, and do not touch the injector solenoids or the solenoid wires when the engine is operating.

CAUTION

Page 18 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 19: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following test lead when taking a measurement: Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Conditions

� Turn keyswitch OFF.

� Disconnect the actuator harness connector from the ECM.

� Disconnect the actuator harness from the 12-pin connector.

Action

check for a short circuit from pin to pin.

� Measure the resistance from pin 1 of the actuator harness connector to all other pins in the connector.

� Measure the resistance from pin 10 of the actuator harness connector to all other pins in the connector.

OK NOT OK

More than 100k ohms Replace the actuator harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 4A

Page 19 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 20: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Guided Step 4 - Clear the fault codes.

Guided Step 4A - Disable the fault code.

Guided Step 4B - Clear the inactive fault codes.

Conditions

� Connect all components.

Action

disable the fault codes.

� Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.

� Verify Fault Code 322 is inactive.

OK NOT OK

Fault Code 322 inactive Return to the troubleshooting steps or contact your nearest Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all the steps have been completed and checked again.

Go to 4B Go to 1A

Conditions

� Connect all components.

Action

clear the inactive fault codes.

� Erase the inactive fault codes using INSITE™ electronic service tool.

OK NOT OK

All fault codes cleared Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes.

Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting chart

Page 20 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm

Page 21: FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JCTech012/2009-12-12_144711...2009/12/12 · FAULT CODE 322 M11/L10 Injector Circuit Number 1 CODE REASON

Last Modified: 08-Sep-2004

Copyright© 2004

Cummins, Inc. All rights reserved

Page 21 of 21Injector Circuit Number 1

12/12/2009mk:@MSITStore:D:\JC%20Tech\Mechanical\FIS\Celect.chm::/html/83-fc322ml.htm