fatca-proposed-regulations
[…] the United States.
An FFI meets the requirements of section 1471(b) if it either enters into an
agreement (an FFI agreement) with the IRS under section 1471(b)(1) to perform
certain obligations or meets requirements prescribed by the Treasury
Department and the IRS to be deemed to comply with the requirements of
section 1471(b). An FFI is defined as any financial institution that is a foreign
entity, other than a financial institution organized under the laws of a possession
of the United States (generally referred to as a U.S. territory in this preamble).
For this purpose, section 1471(d)(5) defines a financial institution as, except to
the extent provided by the Secretary, any entity that: (i) accepts deposits in the
ordinary course of a banking or similar business; (ii) as a substantial portion of its
business, holds financial assets for the account of others; or (iii) is engaged (or
holding itself out as being engaged) primarily in the business of investing,
reinvesting, or trading in securities, partnership interests, commodities, or any
interest in such securities, partnership interests, or commodities.
7
Section 1471(b)(1)(A) and (B) requires an FFI that enters into an FFI
agreement (a participating FFI) to identify its U.S. accounts and comply with
verification and due diligence procedures prescribed by the Secretary. A U.S.
account is defined under section 1471(d)(1) as any financial account held by one
or more specified United States persons, as defined in section 1473(3),
(specified U.S. persons) or United States owned foreign entities (U.S. owned
foreign entities), subject to certain exceptions. Section 1471(d)(2) defines a
financial account to mean, except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any
depository account, any custodial account, and any equity or debt interest in an
FFI, other than interests that are regularly traded on an established securities
market. A U.S. owned foreign entity is defined in section 1471(d)(3) as any
foreign entity that has one or more substantial U.S. owners (as defined in section
1473(2)).
A participating FFI is required under section 1471(b)(1)(C) and (E) to
report certain information on an annual basis to the IRS with respect to each U.S.
account and to comply with requests for additional information by the Secretary
with respect to any U.S. account. The information that must be reported with
respect to each U.S. account includes: (i) the name, address, and taxpayer
identifying number (TIN) of each account holder who is a specified U.S. person
(or, in the case of an account holder that is a U.S. owned foreign entity, the